Dragon City Habitat Guide

Dragon City Habitats are important because they can house your Dragons and provide you with gold. In this guide, we will go over some basic information about the Dragon City habitats and provide a chart for you to compare and select the best Habitat for your beloved dragons. If you have found this guide helpful, please check out the rest of our Dragon City guides.

Dragon City Habitat Basic

As you level up in the game, you will receive more available slots to build habitats. You will want to build as many habitats as possible to maximize the amount of gold generated in Dragon City. The habitats are divided into several elemental categories based on their type. Different types of habitats have different numbers of Dragons that they can house, as well as different gold capacities.

It should be noted that Dragon City hybrid dragon breeds can live in either of the habitats based on their element, unlock Dragon City combats where hybrids will take their first element as the main element.

You can upgrade first level habitats into “large” habitats without taking down the original habitats. However, you will still have to pay the gold to upgrade the habitat. The large habitats will require more land area than the original smaller habitats.

Dragon City Habitat List

Habitat
Type
Level
Requirement
Cost
(Gold)
EXP
Reward
Dragon
Capacity
Gold
Capacity
Earth Habitat11001002500
Large Earth Habitat810000250042000
Fire Habitat115015027500
Large Fire Habitat112500025000425000
Water Habitat4500500110000
Large Water Habitat1475000350000
Plant Habitat61500150027500
Large Plant Habitat17125000420000
Electric Habitat10200002000023000
Large Electric Habitat1925000046000
Ice Habitat1350000115000
Large Ice Habitat211000000375000
Metal Habitat16100000215000
Large Metal Habitat232000000430000
Dark Habitat20500000220000
Large Dark Habitat263000000480000
Legend Habitat181500001750000

Comments

Dragon City Habitat Guide — 80 Comments

  1. i have just acquired a tropical and another kind of dragon, but the habitats are full so i wanted to create another,but it kept rejecting, why is that? there is so many space in my island!

    • u might have to many habitats for your lvl thats what happens to me so lvl up and u can buy more :D

    • I can’t even upgrade my islands. I could with my Terra but I can’t at all!

  2. hackworldcheat.blogspot.com/2013/06/dragon-city-free-hack-tool-v11.html get this hack for dragon city its working great

  3. Hi this beloved! I would like to state that this text is awesome, good published are available together with about all important infos. I would like to look far more articles such as this .

  4. ftgdbyvxtxdbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiddddddddddddddddddhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwyihrffrdvtyrtygftdrvdygfryrthg

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>